Go Back   tanTALK - Tanning Salon Business Owners Community > TanTalk Central > Technology Forum

Technology Forum Computer questions? Need Technical assistance? Ask Andy!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2010, 02:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
SSTan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2003
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 0 SSTan is on a distinguished road
Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

I am having a problem connecting a T-Max 3A timer to our Intellitan CCS3 controller.
We had 6 Sundash beds and 6 Tmax 3As already working with the CCS3. We are upgrading a Sundash bed and have tried to hook up a TMax 3A with a 15 minute SIP chip installed. I cannot get the CCS3 controller to communicate with the new TMax 3A timer.
We have another salon with a TMax manager and we tested the 3A on that system and the timer works.

We tried the new SIP chip in another 3A timer and it does not communicate with intellitan CCS3.

We put a working SIP chip in the new timer and cannot get the new timer to communicate.

The new 3A timer only works with a 3A chip on a TMax controller, not with a working SIP chip with a Intellitan CCS3 controller.
It is not the 3A unless there is some way to change the protocol on the new 3A from TMax to SIP.

The new SIP chip we were sent is a 3GW2V15x5. The other 3A SIPs on our network are SIP15v14 or SIP3 20V14 etc.. They all start with SIP, we were told the 3GW2v15v5 is SIP compatible. Either way the 3A won't work even with a SIP type chip in it with the CCS3.
ADI support probably is not available until Monday morning.
Any ideas?

Last edited by SSTan; 05-23-2010 at 02:52 AM.
SSTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 08:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Team TanTalk
 
parrot head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 13 2004
Location: Menomonie, Wi.
Age: 75
Posts: 3,145
Rep Power: 15 parrot head has disabled reputation
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

Is the new 3A timer programmed with the t-max protocall or intellitan protocall? Make sure it's the same as the other timers. I can't remember the parameter to set, (I'm not at the salon) I'm thinking #27 or there abouts.

Last edited by parrot head; 05-23-2010 at 08:08 AM. Reason: add
parrot head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 09:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
SSTan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2003
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 0 SSTan is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

Thanks for the suggestion Parrot Head, I thought of that after 3 hours of testing. This one has me baffled.
Parameter # 27 is for TMax or SIP on the CCS3 and/or SIP timer.
The 3A with the SIP chip installed will only allow me to go up to parameter # 26, I cannot access parameter # 27 or higher. http://www.appdig.com/tmax/manuals/tmax3a.pdf
And I have already tried swapping COM chips, in case anybody asks.

Last edited by SSTan; 05-23-2010 at 09:29 AM.
SSTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

You need to clear the memory in the timer.

Converting a T-Max to SIP

When you replace a T-Max Chip with a SIP chip in a T-Max timer, the following steps must be taken:

1) Remove power from your front desk controller (CCS3, CCS4, etc).

2) Set the address to 255. This re-writes the memory chip that holds the parameters and makes them Intellitan.

a) Remove power from the SIP.
b) Hold down the Start/Stop button.
c) While holding down the Start/Stop button, apply power to the SIP. As soon as you see a display, release the button.
d) Press the Up button until a flashing 55 is displayed. After 48, the display will jump to 55. If you pass it you will need to count up again. Stop when the display shows a flashing 55.
e) Once the display shows a flashing 55, press the Start/Stop button. The SIP timer will reset and go to a 00.

3) Next step is to set the address.

a) Remove power from the SIP.
b) Hold down the Start/Stop button.
c) While holding down the Start/Stop button, apply power to the SIP. As soon as you see a display, release the button.
d) The display will show a 01. Press the Up button until the desired address is displayed.
e) Press the Start/Stop button. The timer will reset and go to a 00.

4) Final Step is to set the Delay on the SIP.

a) Remove power from the SIP.
b) Hold down the Up button.
c) While holding the Up button apply power to the SIP. As soon as you see a display, release the button.
d) The display will show a 00. Press the Up button until the desired delay is displayed.
Each count is a tenth of a minute. So of you want a three minute delay, count up until the display reads a 30, 4 minute delay, count it up to 40 and so on.
e) Once the desired delay time is displayed press the Start/Stop button. The timer will reset and go to a 00.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

Quote:
Originally Posted by parrot head View Post
Is the new 3A timer programmed with the t-max protocall or intellitan protocall? Make sure it's the same as the other timers. I can't remember the parameter to set, (I'm not at the salon) I'm thinking #27 or there abouts.
This does not work like the white intelletan timers. Only the white intelletan timers or built in timers like in Sundash are capable of operating on CCS or T-Max by changing parameter 27 it changes the protocol.

For the timer he has listed it is basically a 3A timer with a different chip in it. You need to change the chip and reset the memory in the timer for it to work. Changing the chip changes the protocol.

Two different timers.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

After reading all of your post, I am not sure if the 3GW is compatible with SIP. THe 3GW is for wireless ready setups. I would at least try the steps I posted because this would need to be done anyway when you switch from 3A to SIP for it to work. I have not tried it with the new 3GW chips from t max to SIP so I can't verify.

If it does not work with the 3GW then you will need to get an SIP chip but you can verify from one of your other timers to make sure that the timer is reprogrammed for SIP by clearing the memory.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
SSTan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2003
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 0 SSTan is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Oshman View Post
You need to clear the memory in the timer.

Converting a T-Max to SIP

When you replace a T-Max Chip with a SIP chip in a T-Max timer, the following steps must be taken:

1) Remove power from your front desk controller (CCS3, CCS4, etc).

2) Set the address to 255. This re-writes the memory chip that holds the parameters and makes them Intellitan.

a) Remove power from the SIP.
b) Hold down the Start/Stop button.
c) While holding down the Start/Stop button, apply power to the SIP. As soon as you see a display, release the button.
d) Press the Up button until a flashing 55 is displayed. After 48, the display will jump to 55. If you pass it you will need to count up again. Stop when the display shows a flashing 55.
e) Once the display shows a flashing 55, press the Start/Stop button. The SIP timer will reset and go to a 00.
Step 2 does not work on any of our 3A SIP timers. If I hold the power button while powering up I cannot get the number to increment past 20 (the max time for the SIP chip). The TMax 3A just powers up as normal.
I have tried to reset the timer station # by setting parameter 1 to a flashing 55, and powered it back on and get the beep and 99 display.
We have tried the above method on 3 different 3As with SIP chips with the same results.
Grrr, .... I may need to get a new 3A with a SIP already installed.
SSTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 06:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

There is a hidden switch under the two switches the decal marks. It is a 3A board. Press the bottom center button and the top left button at the same time. Look between the board and the plate, yu will see the button there, it is not used in SIP mode but is the start stop button in 3A mode. When holdin down the start stop and the up buttons it will switch to parameter mode.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 06:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
SSTan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2003
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 0 SSTan is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

I have looked and even taken the circuit board off the plastic mounting plate, no hidden switch. I have a T-Max 3A like this:

TMax 3A REV J
SSTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

Press and hold the up and start stop for about six seconds and it will display .1

Release the buttons and press the start stop button and it will show a flashing number, this is the address. Under 100 the period will be solid and over 100 the period will be flashing. The address will go around twice up to 99 and the third time it will go to 55 which is 255 with the period flashing. From here follow the above directions.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intellitan CCS IV 64 Bed Manager and 8 Intellitan Remote Timers playitagainenterprises For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 1 05-31-2014 09:20 PM
Intellitan timers for sale Carribbean Island Tan For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 7 08-01-2011 03:14 PM
Tmax Pro, 2 Tmax 3a Timers and Cash Drawer For Sale Jennings1213 For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 0 12-27-2009 10:21 PM
Intellitan CCS III & T-Max 3A Timers for Sale SunGal For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 0 02-28-2005 10:00 AM
intellitan timers tanzme For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 3 05-11-2004 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0
Copyright 2009 - tanTALK.com

click here for advertising info!