Go Back   tanTALK - Tanning Salon Business Owners Community > TanTalk Central > Technology Forum

Technology Forum Computer questions? Need Technical assistance? Ask Andy!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2010, 07:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

Press and hold the up and start stop for about six seconds and it will display .1

Release the buttons and press the start stop button and it will show a flashing number, this is the address. Under 100 the period will be solid and over 100 the period will be flashing. The address will go around twice up to 99 and the third time it will go to 55 which is 255 with the period flashing. From here follow the above directions.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
SSTan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2003
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 0 SSTan is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

I have already tried that. I can get the timer to reset, program the station #, delay, .... all other parameters. Still cannot get the timer to communicate with a CCS3.
I've spent several hours resetting several timers with various SIP and com chip combinations and keep getting the same results. I am going crazy!
SSTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2010, 07:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

His is a 3A board and not a 3w, right? A 3A would have two phone jacks on the back and a 3w would have three phone jacks on the back.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 05:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 6 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 23
Rep Power: 0 Suzanna is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

I have put sip chips in my 3a's to read with my intellitan manager and it DOES work. BUT not the first time I tried. I had ordered 2 SIP chips from ergoline and they sent me two tmax chips instead (with sip chip stickers on them). Returned them after a tech call to ergoline, we verified that they could not be sips because of the settings and parameters available on the chips. They sent out new sip chips that were actually sips and voila they worked without a hitch. :)

So what I am saying is make sure they are actually sips and not t-max chips in disguise lol
Suzanna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 09:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
SSTan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2003
Posts: 87
Rep Power: 0 SSTan is on a distinguished road
Talking Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suzanna View Post
So what I am saying is make sure they are actually sips and not t-max chips in disguise lol
I suspect that was my problem. Everyone we talked with claimed that the chips sent to us were SIP chips or SIP compatible. Our supplier kept sending us chips labeled SIP 3GWxxx, not the standard SIPs.

I finally have the correct chip and all is good.

FYI:
When one puts a parameter chip (not a COM chip) in a 3A, if the display shows a double zero (0.0), it is a SIP. A single zero (0) is a TMax. I have learned this lesson the hard way.
SSTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 06:41 PM   #16 (permalink)
Team TanTalk
 
parrot head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 13 2004
Location: Menomonie, Wi.
Age: 76
Posts: 3,145
Rep Power: 16 parrot head has disabled reputation
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

A hard lession learned. When you order chips you assume the distributor knows what to send you. You know what they say about assume.
parrot head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 04:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 28 2014
Location: owego NY
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0 almostparadise is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

are you guys saying one can turn a 3A t-max timer into a intellitan timer? I have a 1994 sundash R26B and a tmax manager.. I am told I need a intllitan remote timer which is around $350... is it as simple as changing a chip
almostparadise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 07:39 PM   #18 (permalink)
Team TanTalk
 
parrot head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 13 2004
Location: Menomonie, Wi.
Age: 76
Posts: 3,145
Rep Power: 16 parrot head has disabled reputation
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

You don't have to do anything with the 3-A t-max timer. You have to download software to make your intellitan timer compatable with t-max. In other words you make your intellitan timer a t-max timer. It's as simple as that.
parrot head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 08:12 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 28 2014
Location: owego NY
Posts: 5
Rep Power: 0 almostparadise is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

i have a 1994 R26B sundash bed. am told i can only hook up to a intellitan remote timer as the bed does not go past like 17 parameters. These remote times are like 250-350 bucks? i was gonna use a spare Tmax 3A master /slave remote and change the S I P chip but was told that wont work either.. HELP.. i have to have all my beds hooked to a remote timer in my salon.. the others all hook to my T max manager at front desk. i dont mind having a stand alone timer as i have no PC system (old school with cards)
almostparadise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 08:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 30 2007
Location: Naples FL
Posts: 760
Rep Power: 11 Tony is on a distinguished road
Re: Intellitan CCS3 and TMax 3A timers???

UGH!

Last edited by Tony; 06-01-2014 at 09:01 AM.
Tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intellitan CCS IV 64 Bed Manager and 8 Intellitan Remote Timers playitagainenterprises For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 1 05-31-2014 09:20 PM
Intellitan timers for sale Carribbean Island Tan For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 7 08-01-2011 03:14 PM
Tmax Pro, 2 Tmax 3a Timers and Cash Drawer For Sale Jennings1213 For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 0 12-27-2009 10:21 PM
Intellitan CCS III & T-Max 3A Timers for Sale SunGal For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 0 02-28-2005 10:00 AM
intellitan timers tanzme For Sale - FOR SALON OWNERS ONLY 3 05-11-2004 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0
Copyright 2009 - tanTALK.com

click here for advertising info!