Go Back   tanTALK - Tanning Salon Business Owners Community > TanTalk Central > Canadian Forum

Canadian Forum For our friends to the North.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2012, 09:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 20 2012
Location: Moosejaw, sask
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0 Donymca is on a distinguished road
New at this need help please

Hi we have a sunstar zx30 tanning bed and a t-max 3a timer and i would like to set it up so our front desk can run the timer have tryed to get it to work by the instructions but can't get it to work do not have a t-max manager can it work with just the 3a or am i fighting a losing battle
Don
Donymca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: New at this need help please

Set the address on the 3a to zero ans the bed to one.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 20 2012
Location: Moosejaw, sask
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0 Donymca is on a distinguished road
Re: New at this need help please

did that still will not work
Donymca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 03:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 20 2012
Location: Moosejaw, sask
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0 Donymca is on a distinguished road
Re: New at this need help please

Set the tmax at address 0 and the bed at 1 but when i try to use the remote it shows the nu 38 and will not go to 0 to be able to set time it flashes to 8 for a sec then back to 38 if i change the address on tmax to anything else seems to work but not on 0
Thanks for any help
Don
Donymca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2001
Location: Stewartsville, NJ
Age: 48
Posts: 3,121
Rep Power: 0 Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute Brian Oshman has a reputation beyond repute
Re: New at this need help please

Probably have a bad comm chip in the bed or the timer.
Brian Oshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.1.0
Copyright 2009 - tanTALK.com

click here for advertising info!